event burgee venue burgee

2023 Spring Series

PYC Racing

Results are final as of 21:15 on June 29, 2023

FS Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Race 1
5/18/23
R2
5/25/23
R3
6/8/23
R4
6/15/23
R5
6/22/23
R6
6/29/23
Points after Drops
FS 1st Walkabout Laser 28 137 PYC Harkola 128 1.0 2.0 (4.5) 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0
FS 2nd Dragon J/24 1337 PYC Maser 161 (9.0 DNF) 1.0 7.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 15.0
FS 3rd Zest TARTAN 34 4692 PYC Rice 184 3.0 4.0 1.0 (13.0 DNC) 6.0 2.0 16.0
FS 4th Still Comic C&C29 326 PYC Chapman 179 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 17.0
FS 5th Pond Hawk Lightning 11050 PYC Anderson 171 2.0 6.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 (8.0) 20.0
FS 6th Summer Snow Pearson 30 12820 PYC Foley 169 (9.0 DSQ) 7.0 4.5 4.0 7.0 9.0 31.5
FS 7th Wahuu CS 30 4471 PYC Larue 152 5.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 36.0
FS 8th Waltzing Matilda J/30   PYC Peters 130 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 6.0 3.0 6.0 41.0
FS 9th More Practice Beneteau 27.7 888 PYC Nichols 145 6.0 8.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 7.0 47.0
FS 10th Dulcinea Macgregor 35 Cat 73 PYC Matteson 60 (13.0 DNC) 9.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 8.0 5.0 48.0
FS 11th Practice Beneteau 1st 235 SD MOD 404 PYC Pearson 229 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 8.0 10.0 DNF 13.0 DNC 57.0
FS 12th Chaos Laser 28 234 PYC Boesel 134 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 8.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 60.0

NFS Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Race 1
5/18/23
R2
5/25/23
R3
6/8/23
R4
6/15/23
R5
6/22/23
R6
6/29/23
Points after Drops
NFS 1st Vela Leggera Olson 30 3083 PYC Socci 134 (10.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 8.0
NFS 2nd Soukara Pearson 30 1143 PYC Yagar 191 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 2.0 11.0
NFS 3rd Serenity Hunter 30     Cannon 192 4.0 TME 4.0 6.0 TME 5.0 5.0 (10.0 DNC) 24.0
NFS 4th Amandla III Newport 27 S2   PYC Le BlÚvec 225 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 26.0
NFS 5th Practice Beneteau 1st 235 SD MOD 404 PYC Pearson 243 2.0 7.0 DNF 3.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 32.0
NFS 6th Beautiful Maladies Columbia 7.6 IB 196 PYC Brannon 265 3.0 7.0 DNF (10.0 DNC) 4.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 34.0
NFS 7th Esprit Niagara 31   PYC Simmonds 168 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 10.0 DNC 35.0
NFS 8th Edelweiss Grampian 26 443 PYC Byrnes 240 (10.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 36.0
NFS 9th Rocinante Freedom 30 SD 40 PYC Bianchi 190 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 48.0

Spring Series includes races in May & June

Race 1 - FS Fleet - 5/18/23 at 18:30

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 18:35, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-4-2-0, Ave wind: 12
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
FS 1 Walkabout Laser 28 137 PYC Harkola 128 19:13:01 0:38:01 0:40:40 0:00:00 128 4.577 kn 1.0
FS 2 Pond Hawk Lightning 11050 PYC Anderson 171 19:17:28 0:42:28 0:42:01 0:01:22 189.972 4.097 kn 2.0
FS 3 Zest TARTAN 34 4692 PYC Rice 184 19:18:32 0:43:32 0:42:07 0:01:30 204.827 3.997 kn 3.0
FS 4 Still Comic C&C29 326 PYC Chapman 179 19:18:27 0:43:27 0:42:24 0:01:46 203.666 4.005 kn 4.0
FS 5 Wahuu CS 30 4471 PYC Larue 152 19:20:01 0:45:01 0:46:04 0:05:17 225.484 3.865 kn 5.0
FS 6 More Practice Beneteau 27.7 888 PYC Nichols 145 19:25:36 0:50:36 0:52:27 0:11:22 303.239 3.439 kn 6.0
FS 7 Dragon J/24 1337 PYC Maser 161   DNF         9.0
FS 7 Summer Snow Pearson 30 12820 PYC Foley 169   DSQ         9.0

R2 - FS Fleet - 5/25/23

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:35, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-3-1-0, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 5
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
FS 1 Dragon J/24 1337 PYC Maser 161 19:57:36 1:22:36 1:23:11 0:00:00 161 2.107 kn 1.0
FS 2 Walkabout Laser 28 137 PYC Harkola 128 19:53:50 1:18:50 1:24:21 0:01:05 135.352 2.207 kn 2.0
FS 3 Still Comic C&C29 326 PYC Chapman 179 20:01:30 1:26:30 1:24:25 0:01:15 187.555 2.012 kn 3.0
FS 4 Zest TARTAN 34 4692 PYC Rice 184 20:02:41 1:27:41 1:24:50 0:01:42 195.613 1.984 kn 4.0
FS 5 Wahuu CS 30 4471 PYC Larue 152 20:01:50 1:26:50 1:28:52 0:05:33 189.825 2.004 kn 5.0
FS 6 Pond Hawk Lightning 11050 PYC Anderson 171 20:04:51 1:29:51 1:28:54 0:05:47 210.366 1.937 kn 6.0
FS 7 Summer Snow Pearson 30 12820 PYC Foley 169 20:13:15 1:38:15 1:37:34 0:14:29 267.562 1.771 kn 7.0
FS 8 More Practice Beneteau 27.7 888 PYC Nichols 145 20:12:51 1:37:51 1:41:26 0:17:36 264.839 1.778 kn 8.0
FS 9 Dulcinea Macgregor 35 Cat 73 PYC Matteson 60 20:03:13 1:28:13 1:48:17 0:20:27 199.244 1.972 kn 9.0

R3 - FS Fleet - 6/8/23

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-3-1-0, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 6
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
FS 1 Zest TARTAN 34 4692 PYC Rice 184 19:44:47 1:04:47 1:02:41 0:00:00 184 2.686 kn 1.0
FS 2 Pond Hawk Lightning 11050 PYC Anderson 171 19:49:23 1:09:23 1:08:39 0:06:02 225.569 2.508 kn 2.0
FS 3 Still Comic C&C29 326 PYC Chapman 179 19:50:26 1:10:26 1:08:44 0:06:12 235.058 2.47 kn 3.0
FS 4 Walkabout Laser 28 137 PYC Harkola 128 19:45:39 1:05:39 1:10:14 0:07:04 191.832 2.65 kn 4.5
FS 4 Summer Snow Pearson 30 12820 PYC Foley 169 19:50:44 1:10:44 1:10:14 0:07:37 237.769 2.46 kn 4.5
FS 6 Wahuu CS 30 4471 PYC Larue 152 19:51:15 1:11:15 1:12:55 0:10:00 242.438 2.442 kn 6.0
FS 7 Dragon J/24 1337 PYC Maser 161 19:53:13 1:13:13 1:13:44 0:10:59 260.21 2.377 kn 7.0
FS 8 Chaos Laser 28 234 PYC Boesel 134 19:53:09 1:13:09 1:17:23 0:13:54 259.608 2.379 kn 8.0

R4 - FS Fleet - 6/15/23

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:35, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-2-0-2-0, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 7
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
FS 1 Walkabout Laser 28 137 PYC Harkola 128 19:22:41 0:47:41 0:51:01 0:00:00 128 3.649 kn 1.0
FS 2 Dragon J/24 1337 PYC Maser 161 19:26:59 0:51:59 0:52:21 0:01:20 175.743 3.347 kn 2.0
FS 3 Still Comic C&C29 326 PYC Chapman 179 19:30:04 0:55:04 0:53:44 0:02:47 209.978 3.16 kn 3.0
FS 4 Summer Snow Pearson 30 12820 PYC Foley 169 19:30:09 0:55:09 0:54:46 0:03:46 210.903 3.155 kn 4.0
FS 5 Pond Hawk Lightning 11050 PYC Anderson 171 19:30:34 0:55:34 0:54:59 0:04:01 215.529 3.131 kn 5.0
FS 6 Waltzing Matilda J/30   PYC Peters 130 19:27:27 0:52:27 0:55:54 0:04:35 180.925 3.317 kn 6.0
FS 7 Wahuu CS 30 4471 PYC Larue 152 19:31:12 0:56:12 0:57:31 0:06:21 222.561 3.096 kn 7.0
FS 8 Practice Beneteau 1st 235 SD MOD 404 PYC Pearson 229 19:45:25 1:10:25 1:03:16 0:13:38 380.41 2.471 kn 8.0

R5 - FS Fleet - 6/22/23

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:35, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-1-3-0, Wind dir: ESE, Ave wind: 6
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
FS 1 Walkabout Laser 28 137 PYC Harkola 128 19:30:16 0:55:16 0:59:08 0:00:00 128 3.148 kn 1.0
FS 2 Dragon J/24 1337 PYC Maser 161 19:35:56 1:00:56 1:01:22 0:02:13 182.284 2.856 kn 2.0
FS 3 Waltzing Matilda J/30   PYC Peters 130 19:36:05 1:01:05 1:05:06 0:05:36 183.721 2.849 kn 3.0
FS 4 Still Comic C&C29 326 PYC Chapman 179 19:42:40 1:07:40 1:06:02 0:07:05 246.787 2.571 kn 4.0
FS 5 Pond Hawk Lightning 11050 PYC Anderson 171 19:42:19 1:07:19 1:06:37 0:07:34 243.434 2.585 kn 5.0
FS 6 Zest TARTAN 34 4692 PYC Rice 184 19:44:19 1:09:19 1:07:04 0:08:12 262.593 2.51 kn 6.0
FS 7 Summer Snow Pearson 30 12820 PYC Foley 169 19:43:45 1:08:45 1:08:16 0:09:12 257.165 2.531 kn 7.0
FS 8 Dulcinea Macgregor 35 Cat 73 PYC Matteson 60 19:32:33 0:57:33 1:10:39 0:09:23 149.873 3.023 kn 8.0
FS 9 Practice Beneteau 1st 235 SD MOD 404 PYC Pearson 229   DNF         10.0

R6 - FS Fleet - 6/29/23

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-4-2-0, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 4
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
FS 1 Walkabout Laser 28 137 PYC Harkola 128 19:45:28 1:15:28 1:20:44 0:00:00 128 2.306 kn 1.0
FS 2 Zest TARTAN 34 4692 PYC Rice 184 19:58:00 1:28:00 1:25:09 0:04:33 215.927 1.977 kn 2.0
FS 3 Dragon J/24 1337 PYC Maser 161 19:59:53 1:29:53 1:30:31 0:09:43 229.139 1.936 kn 3.0
FS 4 Still Comic C&C29 326 PYC Chapman 179 20:02:55 1:32:55 1:30:41 0:10:11 250.419 1.873 kn 4.0
FS 5 Dulcinea Macgregor 35 Cat 73 PYC Matteson 60 19:47:12 1:17:12 1:34:46 0:11:26 140.16 2.254 kn 5.0
FS 6 Waltzing Matilda J/30   PYC Peters 130 20:01:13 1:31:13 1:37:13 0:15:28 238.493 1.908 kn 6.0
FS 7 More Practice Beneteau 27.7 888 PYC Nichols 145 20:05:49 1:35:49 1:39:19 0:17:56 270.764 1.816 kn 7.0
FS 8 Pond Hawk Lightning 11050 PYC Anderson 171 20:13:28 1:43:28 1:42:23 0:21:52 324.432 1.682 kn 8.0
FS 9 Summer Snow Pearson 30 12820 PYC Foley 169 20:18:16 1:48:16 1:47:30 0:26:57 358.106 1.607 kn 9.0

Race 1 - NFS Fleet - 5/18/23 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 18:30, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-4-2-0, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 12
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
NFS 1 Soukara Pearson 30 1143 PYC Yagar 191 19:17:50 0:47:50 0:45:44 0:00:00 191 3.638 kn 1.0
NFS 2 Practice Beneteau 1st 235 SD MOD 404 PYC Pearson 243 19:31:20 1:01:20 0:53:55 0:09:18 358.202 2.837 kn 2.0
NFS 3 Beautiful Maladies Columbia 7.6 IB 196 PYC Brannon 265 19:48:09 1:18:09 1:06:25 0:24:21 566.482 2.226 kn 3.0
NFS 4 Serenity Hunter 30     Cannon 192   TME         4.0

R2 - NFS Fleet - 5/25/23

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-3-1-0, Ave wind: 5
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
NFS 1 Soukara Pearson 30 1143 PYC Yagar 191 20:09:08 1:39:08 1:34:47 0:00:00 191 1.755 kn 1.0
NFS 2 Edelweiss Grampian 26 443 PYC Byrnes 240 20:26:26 1:56:26 1:42:49 0:09:06 294.387 1.494 kn 2.0
NFS 3 Vela Leggera Olson 30 3083 PYC Socci 134 20:07:40 1:37:40 1:43:19 0:08:04 182.235 1.782 kn 3.0
NFS 4 Serenity Hunter 30     Cannon 192 20:51:10 2:21:10 2:14:45 0:41:52 442.196 1.233 kn 4.0
NFS 5 Practice Beneteau 1st 235 SD MOD 404 PYC Pearson 243   DNF         7.0
NFS 5 Beautiful Maladies Columbia 7.6 IB 196 PYC Brannon 265   DNF         7.0

R3 - NFS Fleet - 6/8/23

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:35, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-3-1-0, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 6
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
NFS 1 Vela Leggera Olson 30 3083 PYC Socci 134 19:43:59 1:08:59 1:12:59 0:00:00 134 2.522 kn 1.0
NFS 2 Amandla III Newport 27 S2   PYC Le BlÚvec 225 19:57:20 1:22:20 1:14:27 0:01:38 237.619 2.113 kn 2.0
NFS 3 Practice Beneteau 1st 235 SD MOD 404 PYC Pearson 243 20:02:26 1:27:26 1:16:51 0:04:24 277.204 1.99 kn 3.0
NFS 4 Edelweiss Grampian 26 443 PYC Byrnes 240 20:05:10 1:30:10 1:19:37 0:07:32 298.42 1.93 kn 4.0
NFS 5 Soukara Pearson 30 1143 PYC Yagar 191 19:59:42 1:24:42 1:20:59 0:08:22 255.989 2.054 kn 5.0
NFS 6 Serenity Hunter 30     Cannon 192   TME         6.0
NFS 7 Rocinante Freedom 30 SD 40 PYC Bianchi 190   DNF         8.0

R4 - NFS Fleet - 6/15/23

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-2-0-2-0, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 7
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
NFS 1 Vela Leggera Olson 30 3083 PYC Socci 134 19:23:23 0:53:23 0:56:28 0:00:00 134 3.259 kn 1.0
NFS 2 Esprit Niagara 31   PYC Simmonds 168 19:27:42 0:57:42 0:57:24 0:00:56 177.296 3.016 kn 2.0
NFS 3 Soukara Pearson 30 1143 PYC Yagar 191 19:31:05 1:01:05 0:58:24 0:02:01 211.23 2.849 kn 3.0
NFS 4 Beautiful Maladies Columbia 7.6 IB 196 PYC Brannon 265 20:27:02 1:57:02 1:39:28 0:50:35 772.405 1.487 kn 4.0
NFS 5 Serenity Hunter 30     Cannon 192 20:49:14 2:19:14 2:12:54 1:20:04 995.069 1.25 kn 5.0

R5 - NFS Fleet - 6/22/23

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-1-3-0, Wind dir: ESE, Ave wind: 6
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
NFS 1 Amandla III Newport 27 S2   PYC Le BlÚvec 225 19:40:20 1:10:20 1:03:36 0:00:00 225 2.474 kn 1.0
NFS 2 Vela Leggera Olson 30 3083 PYC Socci 134 19:32:25 1:02:25 1:06:02 0:02:18 154.489 2.788 kn 2.0
NFS 3 Esprit Niagara 31   PYC Simmonds 168 19:39:40 1:09:40 1:09:18 0:05:44 219.062 2.498 kn 3.0
NFS 4 Soukara Pearson 30 1143 PYC Yagar 191 19:45:16 1:15:16 1:11:58 0:08:45 268.939 2.312 kn 4.0
NFS 5 Serenity Hunter 30     Cannon 192 20:19:20 1:49:20 1:44:22 0:42:42 572.357 1.591 kn 5.0

R6 - NFS Fleet - 6/29/23

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:35, Distance: 1.5, Course: 0-4-0, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 4
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
NFS 1 Vela Leggera Olson 30 3083 PYC Socci 134 19:22:15 0:47:15 0:49:59 0:00:00 134 1.905 kn 1.0
NFS 2 Soukara Pearson 30 1143 PYC Yagar 191 19:27:37 0:52:37 0:50:18 0:00:20 194.814 1.71 kn 2.0
NFS 3 Amandla III Newport 27 S2   PYC Le BlÚvec 225 19:30:40 0:55:40 0:50:20 0:00:23 229.377 1.617 kn 3.0

http://www.pultneyvilleyachtclub.org/racing.htm
fc_pultneyvilleyachtclub.org

http://www.pultneyvilleyachtclub.org/racing.htm
fc_pultneyvilleyachtclub.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com