event burgee venue burgee

2023 Spring Series

PYC Racing

Results are final as of 12:50 on May 26, 2023

FS Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Race 1
5/18/23
R2
5/25/23
Points after Drops
FS 1st Walkabout Laser 28 137 PYC Harkola 128 1.0 2.0 3.0
FS 2nd Still Comic C&C29 326 PYC Chapman 179 4.0 3.0 7.0
FS 3rd Zest TARTAN 34 4692 PYC Rice 184 3.0 4.0 7.0
FS 4th Pond Hawk Lightning 11050 PYC Anderson 171 2.0 6.0 8.0
FS 5th Dragon J/24 1337 PYC Maser 161 9.0 DNF 1.0 10.0
FS 6th Wahuu CS 30 4471 PYC Larue 152 5.0 5.0 10.0
FS 7th More Practice Beneteau 27.7 888 PYC Nichols 145 6.0 8.0 14.0
FS 8th Summer Snow Pearson 30 12820 PYC Foley 169 9.0 DSQ 7.0 16.0
FS 9th Dulcinea Macgregor 35 Cat 73 PYC Matteson 60 11.0 DNC 9.0 20.0
FS 10th Chaos Laser 28 234 PYC Boesel 134 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 22.0

NFS Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Race 1
5/18/23
R2
5/25/23
Points after Drops
NFS 1st Soukara Pearson 30 1143 PYC Yagar 195 1.0 1.0 2.0
NFS 2nd Practice Beneteau 1st 235 SD MOD 404 PYC Pearson 243 2.0 7.0 DNF 9.0
NFS 3rd Serenity Hunter 30     Cannon 192 5.0 DNF 4.0 9.0
NFS 4th Beautiful Maladies Columbia 7.6 IB 196 PYC Brannon 265 3.0 7.0 DNF 10.0
NFS 5th Edelweiss Grampian 26 443 PYC Byrnes 240 11.0 DNC 2.0 13.0
NFS 6th Vela Leggera Olson 30 3083 PYC Socci 134 11.0 DNC 3.0 14.0
NFS 7th Rocinante Freedom 30 SD 40 PYC Bianchi 190 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 22.0
NFS 7th Leviathan Ericson 29-2 12918 PYC Simpson 232 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 22.0
NFS 7th Amandla III Newport 27 S2   PYC Le BlÚvec 225 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 22.0
NFS 7th High Life Sabre 28 148 PYC New 215 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 22.0

Spring Series includes races in May & June

Race 1 - FS Fleet - 5/18/23 at 18:30

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 18:35, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-4-2-0, Ave wind: 12
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
FS 1 Walkabout Laser 28 137 PYC Harkola 128 19:13:01 0:38:01 0:40:40 0:00:00 128 4.577 kn 1.0
FS 2 Pond Hawk Lightning 11050 PYC Anderson 171 19:17:28 0:42:28 0:42:01 0:01:22 189.972 4.097 kn 2.0
FS 3 Zest TARTAN 34 4692 PYC Rice 184 19:18:32 0:43:32 0:42:07 0:01:30 204.827 3.997 kn 3.0
FS 4 Still Comic C&C29 326 PYC Chapman 179 19:18:27 0:43:27 0:42:24 0:01:46 203.666 4.005 kn 4.0
FS 5 Wahuu CS 30 4471 PYC Larue 152 19:20:01 0:45:01 0:46:04 0:05:17 225.484 3.865 kn 5.0
FS 6 More Practice Beneteau 27.7 888 PYC Nichols 145 19:25:36 0:50:36 0:52:27 0:11:22 303.239 3.439 kn 6.0
FS 7 Dragon J/24 1337 PYC Maser 161   DNF         9.0
FS 7 Summer Snow Pearson 30 12820 PYC Foley 169   DSQ         9.0

R2 - FS Fleet - 5/25/23

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:35, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-3-1-0, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 5
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
FS 1 Dragon J/24 1337 PYC Maser 161 19:57:36 1:22:36 1:23:11 0:00:00 161 2.107 kn 1.0
FS 2 Walkabout Laser 28 137 PYC Harkola 128 19:53:50 1:18:50 1:24:21 0:01:05 135.352 2.207 kn 2.0
FS 3 Still Comic C&C29 326 PYC Chapman 179 20:01:30 1:26:30 1:24:25 0:01:15 187.555 2.012 kn 3.0
FS 4 Zest TARTAN 34 4692 PYC Rice 184 20:02:41 1:27:41 1:24:50 0:01:42 195.613 1.984 kn 4.0
FS 5 Wahuu CS 30 4471 PYC Larue 152 20:01:50 1:26:50 1:28:52 0:05:33 189.825 2.004 kn 5.0
FS 6 Pond Hawk Lightning 11050 PYC Anderson 171 20:04:51 1:29:51 1:28:54 0:05:47 210.366 1.937 kn 6.0
FS 7 Summer Snow Pearson 30 12820 PYC Foley 169 20:13:15 1:38:15 1:37:34 0:14:29 267.562 1.771 kn 7.0
FS 8 More Practice Beneteau 27.7 888 PYC Nichols 145 20:12:51 1:37:51 1:41:26 0:17:36 264.839 1.778 kn 8.0
FS 9 Dulcinea Macgregor 35 Cat 73 PYC Matteson 60 20:03:13 1:28:13 1:48:17 0:20:27 199.244 1.972 kn 9.0

Race 1 - NFS Fleet - 5/18/23 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 18:30, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-4-2-0, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 12
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
NFS 1 Soukara Pearson 30 1143 PYC Yagar 195 19:17:50 0:47:50 0:45:26 0:00:00 195 3.638 kn 1.0
NFS 2 Practice Beneteau 1st 235 SD MOD 404 PYC Pearson 243 19:31:20 1:01:20 0:53:55 0:09:39 363.331 2.837 kn 2.0
NFS 3 Beautiful Maladies Columbia 7.6 IB 196 PYC Brannon 265 19:48:09 1:18:09 1:06:25 0:24:42 573.017 2.226 kn 3.0
NFS 4 Serenity Hunter 30     Cannon 192   DNF         5.0

R2 - NFS Fleet - 5/25/23

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30, Distance: 2.9, Course: 0-3-1-0, Ave wind: 5
Fleet Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
NFS 1 Soukara Pearson 30 1143 PYC Yagar 195 20:09:08 1:39:08 1:34:09 0:00:00 195 1.755 kn 1.0
NFS 2 Edelweiss Grampian 26 443 PYC Byrnes 240 20:26:26 1:56:26 1:42:49 0:09:49 299.085 1.494 kn 2.0
NFS 3 Vela Leggera Olson 30 3083 PYC Socci 134 20:07:40 1:37:40 1:43:19 0:08:40 186.176 1.782 kn 3.0
NFS 4 Serenity Hunter 30     Cannon 192 20:51:10 2:21:10 2:14:45 0:42:32 447.892 1.233 kn 4.0
NFS 5 Practice Beneteau 1st 235 SD MOD 404 PYC Pearson 243   DNF         7.0
NFS 5 Beautiful Maladies Columbia 7.6 IB 196 PYC Brannon 265   DNF         7.0

http://www.pultneyvilleyachtclub.org/racing.htm
fc_pultneyvilleyachtclub.org

http://www.pultneyvilleyachtclub.org/racing.htm
fc_pultneyvilleyachtclub.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com